Time | Program | Faculty |
---|---|---|
08.00 am to 06.00 pm | Repair of anal sphincter injury | Abdul Sultan Ranee Thakar |
Repair of bladder injuries | N. Rajamaheswari R. Jayaganesh Manidip Pal |
|
POP - Q hands on (model) session | K. Seethalakshmi M. Meena S. Padma |
|
Transobturator midurethral sling Hands on (model) session | Madhu Naidu A. Tamil Selvi Aparna Hegde Nirmala A. P |
Co-ordinators
A. Tamil Selvi & Kalaivani Ramalingam
Urogynecology & Reconstructive Pelvic Surgery
Live Operative Workshop & Symposium
Friday 07. 09. 2018
Venue: ACCORD METROPOLITAN
35, GN Chetty Road, T Nagar, Chennai - 600 017
Time | Program | Speaker | Chair Person | |
---|---|---|---|---|
07.00 am to 08.00 am | Registration | |||
08.00 am to 08.10 am | Welcome Address | N. Rajamaheswari | ||
08.10 am to 08.20 am | Why IUGA Regional Symposium ? | Ranee Thakar | Indira Chowdappa Shyama Kanungo N. Hephzibah Kirubamani M. Muthu Lakshmi |
|
08.20 am to 08.40 am | Vaginal Surgery - A declining art ! | Peter Dwyer | Indira Chowdappa Shyama Kanungo N. Hephzibah Kirubamani M. Muthu Lakshmi |
|
08.40 am to 09.00 am | Apical defects - Repair & reconstruction | Catherine Mattews | P. Seethamani Cynthia Alexander S. Dhanalakshmi K.S. Jeyarani Kamaraj |
|
09.00 am to 09.20 am | High uterosacral ligament suspension Technique & tips |
Bob Shull | Kurian Joseph Nirmala Jayashankar Suchithra Pandit Prema Elizabeth |
|
09.20 am to 12.40 pm | Operative Session [ OT A & OT B ] | OT Co-ordinators K.Seethalakshmi M.Meena & S. Manjula |
||
12.40 pm to 01.00 pm | Sacrospinous ligament suspension Technique & tips |
George Ralph | Jayam Kannan P.M. Gopinath G. Usha Rani B. Tamilselvi |
|
1.00 pm to 01.30 pm | Lunch | |||
01.30 pm to 02.30 pm | Repair of obstetric perineal injuries Technique & tips |
Abdul Sultan & Ranee Thakar | S. Janaki A. Kalaichelvi Latha Jawahar T. K. Shaanthy Gunasingh |
|
02.30 pm to 04.30 pm | Operative Session [ OT A & OT B ] | OT Co-ordinators K.Seethalakshmi M.Meena & S. Manjula |
||
04.30 pm to 06.30 pm | Live Demo session from OT - Repair of obstetric perineal & anal sphincter injuries - Protecting the perineum during II stage of labor |
Abdul Sultan & Ranee Thakar |
Subash Biswas Poonam Mathur M.G. Dhanalakshmi Vijaya S |
Floor Co-ordinators
Vaishnavy Arun, Meera Ragavan, A. Tamil Selvi, Kalivani Ramalingam, Vijayashree S, Alpa Khakhar, Akila Ayyappan
Urogynecology & Reconstructive Pelvic Surgery
Live Operative Workshop & Symposium
Saturday 08. 09. 2018
Venue: ACCORD METROPOLITAN
35, GN Chetty Road, T Nagar, Chennai - 600 017
Time | Program | Speaker | Chair Person |
---|---|---|---|
07.30 am to 08.00 am | Clinical Evaluation of POP (Video Session) | N. Rajamaheswari | |
08.00 am to 08.30 am | Vault prolapse - Prevention & Management | Catherine Mattews | Savithri Subramaniam M. Mohanambal Ramani Rajendran K. Kalaivani |
08.30 am to 09.00 am | Level II Anterior defects - Repair & Reconstruction | Bob Shull | Radha Bai Prabu P. Meenalochini Jayashree Srinivasan K. Kanmani |
09.00 am to 09.30 am | Level II Posterior defects - Repair & Reconstruction ! | Peter Dwyer | V.P. Paily Vasantha Subbiah N. Tamilselvi V. Rajalakshmi Anuja Bhalerao |
09.30 am to 12.30 pm | Operative Session [ OT A & OT B ] | OT Co-ordinators K.Seethalakshmi M.Meena & S. Manjula |
|
12.30 pm to 01.00 pm | Urinary incontinence - Evaluation | Jeniffer King | G. Sivashankar A. Anandhi A. Selvaraj S. Padmavathi |
1.00 pm to 01.30 pm | Lunch | ||
01.30 pm to 02.00 pm | SUI - Surgical management | Jeniffer King | Ajit Vaze R. Govindaraj G. Devika S. Usha Rani |
02.00 pm to 04.30 pm | Operative Session [ OT A & OT B ] | OT Co-ordinators K.Seethalakshmi M.Meena & S. Manjula |
|
04.30 pm to 06.30 pm | Operative session Slings for SUI & Urethral Bulking |
K. Saravanan A.R. Balaji Sanjay Sinha Vineethakumari |
Floor Co-ordinators
Vaishnavy Arun, Kalaivani Ramalingam, Madhu Naidu, Srikala Prasad, Nirmala A.P., Dillip Patra
Urogynecology & Reconstructive Pelvic Surgery
Live Operative Workshop & Symposium
Sunday 09. 09. 2018
Venue: ACCORD METROPOLITAN
35, GN Chetty Road, T Nagar, Chennai - 600 017
Time | Program | Speaker | Chair Person | |
---|---|---|---|---|
07.00 am to 08.00 am | Free paper session | A. Tamilselvi Manidip Pal Manjula S Aparna Hegde |
||
08.00 am to 08.30 am | Challenges in POP management | N. Rajamaheswari | Uma Rani Swain Nalina V.Kasthuri D. Mohana Lilly Varghese |
|
08.30 am to 09.00 am | Surgical management of recurrent POP | George Ralph | R. Premalatha S. Padma S. Shoba S. Sampath Kumari |
|
09.00 am to 09.30 am | Diagnosis & management of OAB | Jennifer King | C. Anjalakshi Lalitha Devadasan R. Jaya Ganesh Vineet Mishra |
|
09.30 am to 12.30 pm | Operative Session [ OT A & OT B ] | OT Co-ordinators K.Seethalakshmi M.Meena & S. Manjula |
||
12.30 pm to 01.00 pm | Prevention & Management of Urinary Fistula | Hemanth Goel | A. Rajasekaran G. Esaikiammal Karuna Moorthy A. Jaiashree Gajaraj |
|
1.00 pm to 01.30 pm | Lunch | |||
01.30 pm to 04.30 pm | Operative Session [ OT A & OT B ] | OT Co-ordinators K.Seethalakshmi M.Meena & S. Manjula |
||
04.30 pm to 06.30 pm | Live demo OT session (Sponsored program) - Botox injection - Imaging of perineum - Laser in Urogynaecology |
Anju Soni P.B. Premalatha J. Sarala T.S. Meena S. Subha |
Floor Co-ordinators
Nirmala A.P., Vaishnavy Arun, Kalaivani Ramalingam, Meera Ragavan, Alpa Khakhar, S. Vijayashree, K. Sujatha, Dillip Patra
#18 (86), C. P. Ramaswamy Road, Alwarpet, Chennai - 600018, India
Phone: +91-44-24994739 / 24661679
Mobile: +91-94440 26699